Trending News
Employment LawTrending News
€25,000 Award for Unfair Dismissal Connected to Employee’s Miscarriage
The WRC recently found that an Employee dismissed shortly after returning to work following a miscarriage had been unfairly dismissed.
Employment LawTrending News
New Gender Pay Gap Reporting Requirements Take Effect
New gender pay gap reporting requirements came into effect on the 1st of November 2026, introducing additional obligations for in-scope Organisations with 50 or more Employees.
Employment LawTrending News
Objective Justification Defence Defeats Equal Pay Claim
While the Adjudicator accepted that the Complainant was engaged in like work with her male colleagues, this alone was insufficient to establish unlawful discrimination.
eBooks
eBooks
Gender Pay Gap Questions Employers Are Asking in 2026
Practical answers to help you prepare for the November reporting deadline. Gender Pay Gap reporting can raise questions that are not always answered by simply reading the reporting requirements.
eBooks
Complimentary Gender Pay Gap Narrative Checklist
For many Organisations, developing an effective narrative can be challenging. To help Organisations, Adare Trusted People Partners have developed a complimentary Gender Pay Gap Narrative Checklist.
eBooks
Pay Transparency Preparation Checklist
A practical, structured tool to help your Organisation understand where to start with pay transparency compliance and what to do next.
Newsletters
Nov 2026
Adare News November 2026
Read about the latest news on HR Barometer Pulse Series 10.2 available on Linea and upcoming the CIPD in Ireland Employment Law Conference in January 2027.
Nov 2026
Gender Pay Gap Reporting: New Central Reporting Requirement Becomes Law
This year’s Gender Pay Gap reporting requirements will change following the signing into law of the Employment Equality and Institutional Burials (Amendment) Act 2026.
Nov 2026
In Case You Missed It – November 2026
It was confirmed in Budget 2027 that from the 1st of January 2027, the national minimum wage will increase by €0.79 per hour to €14.94 per hour.